At Juno Web Design Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. As a result we are transparent in everything we do.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, request information or enquire about a product / service from Juno.

The Policy explains how we use that information, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this policy from time to time so please check this page to ensure that you’re happy with any changes.

By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent, by email, to: support@junowebdesign.com

Who are we?

Juno Web Design Ltd

Where to find us

4 Broadway, Nottingham, NG1 1PS, United Kingdom

How to contact us in case of a complaint

+44 (0) 115 941 8122

support@junowebdesign.com

How to contact us to request access to, or change, any personal data we may hold on you

+44 (0) 115 941 8122
support@junowebdesign.com

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, email us or call us to enquire about our products and services, or if you register to receive one of our newsletters. We also collect information about you when attending industry-specific exhibitions, events and through networking.

We do not react to Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as any details captured are for the sole purpose of enquiring about, or signing up for, any Juno services.

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information other than business information that we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.

Like many other websites, www.junowebdesign.com uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual.

Cookies enable us to provide you with a personalised experience, both online and via other media.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Please refer to your specific browser’s help / settings for more information on how to switch off cookies. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:
(Please Note: we will never keep paper copies of any of your personal data)

Fulfilling your requests:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you have requested from us
  • to complete any transaction you are undertaking with us
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into you and us
  • to administer any promotion or competition that you enter via our website(s)
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • in the course of processing a job application or enquiry
  • to meet a legal or statutory obligation.

Marketing:

  • to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you, which may be based on your activity on our website
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them, which may be based on your activity on our website

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email: jonny@junowebdesign.com

Service Improvements and account management:

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • to administer our site and for internal business administration and operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • to notify you about changes to our service and to send you service emails relating to your account
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • to manage and operate your account with us

Please Note: We do not use automated decision making tools.

Sharing your personal information

We will not share your information with 3rd parties for marketing purposes.

However, we may pass some information to our third party service providers, agents, subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to process products and to keep you informed).

When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond the Juno Network, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

These third parties may include:

  • Credit reference agencies and other companies for use in credit decisions, for fraud prevention
  • We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our staff and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Controlling your information that we hold

If we do not have a business relationship with you, then you have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: jonny@junowebdesign.com

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking or unchecking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us by email: jonny@junowebdesign.com

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: jonny@junowebdesign.com

You have the right to ask for a copy of the non-business personal information Juno holds about you.

If you wish to raise a complaint regarding how we have handled your personal data, please email support@junowebdesign.com in the first instance and the Juno Team will investigate and report back to you.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Keeping your information safe

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. Any personal information is encrypted and protected via SSL and secure data storage. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

We may store your personal information on Google’s Cloud and in our Portal, CRM, Accounting, Support and Email Service Provider software. To read the detailed specification of how the third parties we work with keep your data safe, please click on each of the relevant links below:

https://cloud.google.com/security/compliance
https://www.digitalocean.com/security/
https://www.hubspot.com/security
https://www.xero.com/accounting-software/security
https://www.atlassian.com/trust/security/
https://mailchimp.com/about/security/

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

We will hold your data for no longer than we need it for, or if you have advised you wish us to delete it or we have a legal reason such as tax purposes. We aim to keep your data no longer than 5 years in all other cases.

You can request a copy of our retention schedule by emailing support@junowebdesign.com

Juno agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against Data Controllers and Processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and / or prosecute non-compliance by Data Controllers and / or Processors.

Should a data breach occur, every person whose data we control will be notified within 7 business days.

Keeping children safe

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 18 or under. If you are aged 18 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.

If we learn that we have collected the personal information of a child under the relevant minimum age without parental consent, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible. Parents who believe that their child has submitted personal information to us and would like to have it deleted may contact us by email at: jonny@junowebdesign.com

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

We keep this Policy under regular review.

This Policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.